[vc_row][vc_column][vc_empty_space height=”82px”][vc_column_text]Effective date: September 1st, 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

We at Datakin know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the www.datakin.com website (the “Site”) in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your
information in the following ways.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Site, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our visitors, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Site. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Site or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13
may have provided us personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

Will Datakin ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Site, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on www.datakin.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those
legal notices will still govern your use of the Site, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Site after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

What information does Datakin collect?

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, we will collect Personal Information such as your name and email address if you sign up for our mailing list or request to receive information from us.

We also receive information collected by third parties about your use of the Site. For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) that is based on cookie technology, to analyze how you interact and engage with the Site so we can learn and make enhancements to offer you a better experience. On behalf of Datakin, Google will use the generated information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide the website operator with additional services connected with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics is not collated with other data by Google. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you emails on behalf of Datakin, or email you about your use of the Site. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by sending an email to [email protected]

Will Datakin share any of the Personal Information it receives?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. However, we may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer account, contact, and other Personal Information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such
transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter
bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of
the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Site, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience.

In some circumstances, we employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a third-party mail management service to send you emails on our behalf. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information
we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with a law or court order; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Datakin, our employees, our users, or others.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What Personal Information can I access?

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as our Site changes. If you have any questions about the information we have on file about you (including any request to delete, correct, or update that information), please contact us at [email protected] Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to:

Datakin Inc., Attn: Privacy
827 Indian Rock Ave
Berkeley CA 94707
United States

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Some information may remain in our records even if you request deletion of such information from your account. We may use aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

What if I have questions about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to [email protected] and we will try to resolve your concerns.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]